ADVERTISEMENT

FINDFRED® PRIVACY POLICY

We at FINDFRED®, LLC, ("Company") the operators of FINDFRED.com® ("Site") are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We have prepared this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to inform you how we handle the information that we collect about you or that you choose to submit to us.

Because the Site is global, information about you that we collect or that you submit may be transferred to, processed in, and held in countries other than the one in which you reside. By using the Site, you explicitly consent to such use of your information.

This Privacy Policy complies with the Safe Harbor Principles of the European Commission's Directive on Data Protection.

Protection of your Personal Profile Content

Of great concern to FINDFRED® is safeguarding the privacy of our members. When you as a member give us a Grant of License, you give us the permission necessary to display your profile images to other members of FINDFRED.com® on the site through use of a thumbnail to reproduce the original image into smaller versions on the site. FINDFRED® will never under any circumstance display your posted profile images anywhere other than on our own site. You own the images in your personal profile, we do not own those images. Once you remove the images, we delete the images from our primary servers. Our policies below protect your rights when you post images to your personal profile. Conversely, anything communicated between members, publicly or in groups is not protected as other members and our site now have rights to that content.

As a member of FINDFRED®, any images or other content that you post or communicate is your responsibility.

By posting to your personal profile you are representing that you as a member have the right to grant and do grant to FINDFRED® a non-exclusive license as to the material and any derivative of the image to use or reproduce the images or material on the site by any means now in existence or that will be developed in the future. The grant also includes the warranty that use of the image or content does not infringe on the rights of any third party. That license terminates when member deletes the images or content from the account or deletes the account except to the extent that the image or content had been shared with other members or users of the site who have not deleted.

By posting content of any type to areas other than your personal profile(s), you are representing that you as a member have the right to grant and do grant to FINDFRED® an exclusive irrevocable lifetime license as to the image or picture or video or material and any derivative of the image or material to use or reproduce the image and content on the site or elsewhere by any means now in existence or that will be developed in the future. The grant also includes the warranty that use of the image or content does not infringe on the rights of any third party. For example, if you post images, postings or any content to a shared group, community board, contest, charity group, chat room, comments to another member’s profile or anything separate from your personal profile(s), that content becomes the property of FINDFRED®.

FINDFRED® and original creator of the image retain rights to the image and content and other material granting to member as user the right to use the material for private personal entertainment and non-commercial use only provided member as user does not modify the material. Any unauthorized use of any material contained on this site may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the law of privacy and publicity and communications regulations and statutes and result in penalty therefrom.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, a California resident has the right to request and obtain either (1) information about certain companies' disclosures of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, or (2) access to a cost-free means of preventing such disclosures. As more fully described in this Privacy Policy, you may request that the Company not disclose your personal information to third parties. You may do so either at the time you register by following the instructions below in the "Modifications and Deactivations" section, or by contacting us by mail at FINDFRED® LLC, 861 N. High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43215 or by electronic mail at: http://www.findfred.com/support.

Notice - Information We Automatically Collect

We automatically collect certain information to help us understand how our users use the Site (which we will refer to in this Privacy Policy collectively as "Usage Data"). For example, each time you visit the Site we automatically collect your IP address, browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access. In addition, we use technologies called "cookies" and "tracking pixels" that allow us to enhance your experience on the Site (for example, to keep track of your purchases, to allow you to see information you've previously entered (like responses to member polls), to deliver content specific to your interests, and, if you tell us to do so, to save your member name and password so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site or access an area of the Site that requires you to log in). We use cookies to deliver advertisements that are most likely to interest you, based on the areas of the Site you visit, and the products, features and services you select on the Site. We also may use cookies or tracking pixels to track information related to your searching and browsing of member profiles, such as which profiles you browse or respond to, search parameters of searches you conduct, the number of results returned by your searches, how you review, rank and respond to search results, and how often your profile is searched or browsed. We may use such information to improve the functionality of the Site and to offer additional services, such as enhanced searching or automated user matching. In addition, third parties who place advertisements on the Site may also collect information through cookies or tracking pixels to ensure that their advertising systems and technologies work properly and to allow them to track responses to their advertisements. Cookies or tracking pixels set by these third parties are governed by the privacy policies set by those third parties. In addition, third-party partners, advertisers, and other web sites you may access via the Site have different privacy policies and are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of each web site to find out how your personal information is protected. If you would like more information about these practices and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here:
http://networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp

From time to time we may share Usage Data with third parties. We do so, however, only in the aggregate and not in a manner that will enable the recipient to personally identify you, unless you have given us permission to do so. In addition, we may combine Usage Data with Personal Information (as defined below) in a manner that enables us to trace Usage Data to an individual user. We do so, however, only for our own internal purposes and will not share such combined data with third parties unless you have given us permission to do so or we are required to do so by law.

Information You Choose To Submit

When you register to become a Site member or when you participate in certain site activities (e.g., contests or surveys), we may ask that you provide us with demographic information (e.g., gender, age, zip code) and with information through which you could be contacted (e.g., your full name, postal or e-mail address, or phone number) (which we will refer to in this privacy policy collectively as "Personal Information"). Except for aggregate demographic information that we may share with third parties in a manner that does not link such information to any individual, we will not share your Personal Information with third parties unless you have given us permission to do so. In addition, when you order products or services through the Site, we may ask that you provide us with information (e.g., credit card number, billing, and shipping information) we will need to enable us to provide you with the requested product or service. We will share such information (e.g., to our billing vendors) with third parties to the extent necessary to fulfill your order or to complete the Site activity.

Other Authorized Disclosures

Notwithstanding anything in this privacy policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of our Site infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Site infrastructure); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with the Site (in which case we will require such entities to honor this privacy policy); and (5) if the Company is acquired by or merged with another entity (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this privacy policy).

Public Areas

Your use of areas of the Site that are intended for interaction with other users (e.g., personal ads, chat rooms, online polls, and message boards) may reveal your member name and e-mail address and may allow you to publish certain personal information about you. By choosing to use these areas, you understand and agree that anyone may access and forward any information about you that is contained in or that you post to those areas. While chat, e-mail, and instant message-like conversations pass through our servers, our practice is not to store contents of such communications. We do, however, temporarily store logs of certain data related to such communications, such as the length and frequency of messaging and the Site member with whom communications are exchanged. We may use such data to improve the functionality of the Site and to offer additional services, such as enhanced searching or automated user matching.

Data Integrity and Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the Usage Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

We also take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from misuse, alteration, loss, destruction, unauthorized access and disclosure. These measures include the use of Secure Server technology during credit card transactions and administrative access to site data, as well as other proprietary security measures which are applied to all repositories and transfers of user information. We use SSL encryption in the transmission of your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information. In addition, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions.

However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal data and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission's website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Modifications and Deactivations

If you would like to modify any Personal Information you previously submitted through the Site, visit your account information section for the Site. If you have agreed to receive communications from us or to permit us to share your Personal Information with third parties, you may request that, in the future, we not send you communications or share your Personal Information by writing to our Member Support center at our corporate address below or by visiting your account information section for the Site. Please note, however, that we reserve the right to send you administrative messages relating to the Site (e.g., about changes to this privacy policy). If at any time you would like us to deactivate your member profile and remove it from public and member viewing on the Site, please write to us at our corporate address or email our support team. Please note that (1) we will retain your Personal Information in back-up storage after deactivation, and (2) we are not responsible for removing information about you from the database of any third parties to whom you previously authorized us to share your Personal Information.

As more fully described in this Privacy Policy, you may request that the Company not disclose your personal information to third parties. You may do so either at the time you register or by contacting us by mail at FINDFRED®, LLC, Attention: Member Support, 861 N. High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43215 or by electronic mail at: http://www.findfred.com/support.

Changes to Policy

Due to changes in legislation, best practices, or enhancements to functionality and content, we may make changes to our privacy policy and will reflect those changes in this statement. We may update this policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information about you, we will inform you of such changes via e-mail or by posting a notice on relevant areas of the Site. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please feel free to write to us at the address given above.